Sunday, November 13, 2011

Iodine-131 in Europe: from Nuke Plant in Pakistan?

Breitbart says so, quoting the Polish source:

From Breitbart (11/12/2011):

...In Poland, a spokesman for the atomic energy agency told AFP that the cause may lie in Pakistan, where officials were forced to repair a leak at the nearly 40-year-old Karachi Nuclear Power Plant (KANUPP) on October 19.

After the incident, an official from KANUPP had told AFP that no radioactivity had been recorded and none of their staff had been affected. ...

According to the IAEA and the officials in the countries that have been detecting iodine-131, as long as the dose is minute and doesn't affect health, it's nothing to worry about.

In the meantime, 17 people are dead from an accident at a weapons facility in Iran, including the commander in charge of Iran's nuclear missile development.

29 comments:

Nancy said...

It probably isn't Pakistan. We have been following this all weekend and looking at various radiation networks in the EU. Someone isn't telling the truth. The IAEA may know what is up but they are not telling anyone. The Krsko NPP in Slovenia might be causing it but we can't find a report of a problem at the plant. They DO happen to have sensors picking up cesium near the plant. What is a real problem is a lack of radiation stations that can pick up isotopes or pick up more than just i-131. There are 3 updates on our website (simplyinfo.org) and we are still working the issue but not nailing anything down quite yet. I think what it boils down to is someone in Europe is lying, either the IAEA or a country. If it was Pakistan or Iran Turkey would be seeing higher readings.

Majia's Blog said...

Potrblog suggests that the radiation detected in Europe may be a result of spallation of Fukushima fallout by the recent solar flares.

http://www.potrblog.com/

The explanation seems wild at first but the Potrblog team seems very knowledgeable about radiation sampling and follows the scientific method when posting results. I'm impressed.

risa said...

Any word on new problems at Chernobyl?

Anonymous said...

Potrblog is essentially correct, NE USA got blasted last ~ Sat-Mon time frame, allegedly

Pif said...

All is possible : Slovenia, Czech Republic, Poland, Russia, Ukraine, Fukushima, Pakistan, etc.
IAEA must tell where is the problem. IAEA obviously knows this.
http://fukushima.over-blog.fr/article-iode-radioactif-sur-l-europe-evenement-nucleaire-en-cours-88519209.html

Anonymous said...

Is www.portblog.com for real?

I looked back in the archive for 2009, and it's a load of US libertarian claptrap with a special emphasis on school meals, and occasional reference to Fox News, which doesn't inspire confidence in it as a reliable source, quite frankly.

Then from March 2011, after zero activity for the whole year of 2010, it becomes all about Fukushima. Odd.

For example, on 20 March 2011, a calculation for the total uranium tonnage stored on site since operation began back in the early 1970s: 19,625 tonnes.

Is this correct?

And on 18 March, after describing how this total was arrived at, the statement, "Chernobyl was less than 1% of the disaster that Fukushima has the potential to be."

Is this also correct, based on the claim that Chernobyl involved 190 tonnes of uranium?

Anonymous said...

I stopped looking when I saw the article where they were calculating the number of deaths on the west coast from Fukushima plutonium. Pound-for-pound, ex-skf is still the best source for alternative information, even though I've been critical of it at times.

Anonymous said...

Iodine 131 has a short half life. The western part of Europe would be showing it if it was from Fuku, not just the eastern side of the EU. If you actually look at the weather and wind patterns among many other things it is just a silly idea. Fuku has nothing to do with the iodine problem in the EU right now.

POTR does have one good use, print it out, line your cat box with it.

Anonymous said...

.

Chernobyl Reactor 131 t, closed in 2mths
Uranium.

Fukushima 3 Reactors 131-150t. Meltdown, NOW Open, 8mths later. Continuously burping. Pools which had 1000-2000 tons each, more toxic than new fuel.
PLUTONIUM MOX, million times more dangerous... some say Fuku is only 1000x bigger.

Multiple disasters this year in US, Europe, all related with the higher% Plutonium MOX which is unstable. Just one of them, Swedish 0skarshamn fire (secret = meltdown?).

http://eurdepweb.jrc.ec.europa.eu/PublicEurdepMap/NetworkDataTypesSummary.aspx
Meteo Measurements / 30 days Ending 2011-11-14 , T-GAMMA-A5:

AT: 250 µSv/h
FI: 185 µSv/h
FR: 305 µSv/h
DE: 294 µSv/h
...normally only 0.2 µSv/h


Average 30 day measurements are 1000x above normal - as typical is approx 0.200 µSv/h. Average also means peaks, possibly million times more... The four mentioned are way above all other in the chart - which makes the whole chart suspicious ... 99.99% lies like everything in the hideous Nukelubed realm.

See more at http://wp.me/pwIAV-19

.

Anonymous said...

That blog is fishy as hell. But the figure seems to be in the right ballpark (the common pool is huge, plus there are lots and lots of dry casks on site).

But to say that the stuff in the common pool or in dry storage could melt down... that's just stupid fearmongering.

As for the 10x Chernobyl claim, it is also correct, after a fashion. A worst-case accident scenario would have ended with the fuel in 5 reactors and 6 spent fuel pools dry, hot and exposed to air...

Anonymous said...

.

The nukelube-troll lies helly as fish. Luckily their factless rants radiate through the screen, one can easily step away like from stinky cow drop pings...

10x ? LOL. 1000x

.

The Site? It is based on scientific articles, all resources clearly shown. Alas, facts never help trolls. Like the 'fearmongering' pool study, The Bulletin of the Atomic Scientists, Vol. 58, No. 1, pp. 45-47, January/February 2002 What about the spent fuel? By Robert Alvarez ... or IAEA chief inspectors pool article excerpt from NYTimes, Fuku revealing 512 th N R C meeting details, etc etc

Whatever, luckily reader can still self-check out at

.

http://wp.me/pwIAV-19

.

Anonymous said...

painu nyt arto vittuun spämmäämästä tuota pseudotieteellistä paskaa ja ota lääkkees.

Anonymous said...

http://www.theregister.co.uk/2011/11/14/mystery_radioisotopes_over_czech_republic/
curiouser and curiouser

Anonymous said...

Anonymous said...

http://www.theregister.co.uk/2011/11/14/mystery_radioisotopes_over_czech_republic/
curiouser and curiouser

Linky not working.

Anonymous said...

Swedish Ringhals Reactor 2 in fire 11.07.2008 13:04 South, near Göteborg.
Swedish Ringhals Reactor 2 in fire 12.05.2011 - "only vacuum cleaner", "20 minute long fire"...
Swedish Oskarshamn Reactor 2 in fire; 23.10.2011 09:05. Sixty miles south from Stockholm. (news blkout = meltdown?)

Anonymous said...

"10x ? LOL. 1000x"

Maybe, but seeing as you were dead wrong about the stacks there's a good chance you are wrong about everything else you write. Something stinks alright and it's coming from your direction. It wouldn't hurt to learn how to write properly either, or is it only important that you understand your own droppings?

Anonymous said...

Screech. Halt. Stacks? Got sm Facts? Surpassing N R C?

Nooooooooooooooooo. I became almost agitated for two µµ-sec. Sigh.

Anonymous said...

Got some Brains? Yeah, yeah, stacks still connected to blown up ducts and melted corium. [360 degree eye roll]

Anonymous said...

Not to mention the troll's readings of μSv/h from Europe are completely wrong. Does he really think that site is suggesting that there parts of Europe are bathing in 250μSv/h? No matter, I'm sure he'll have some new tidbit that radiation somewhere is a gazillion times higher than it used to be, and that the Russian Jesuit Illuminati Stuxnet people are behind it.

Frigging insane posters turning every new post into a free-for-all of conspiracy theories.

TheFinnishMuslim said...

I thought Stalin's third wife Rosa, was Jewish. His daughter Svetlana married a Jew. His son Vassili married a half Jewess. Russian Jesuit Illuminati Stuxnet people indeed. :-()

SouthJerseyJoey said...

in georgian "shvili" means son of, as in danielson. "djuga" means jew. djugashvili means "a jew's son". so stalin's real name, joseph david djugashvili, a typical jewish name before he changed it, was joe dave jewison. prove me wrong, bro

Anonymous said...

.

eurdepweb linky is here, reader can check out. (not for stalinist nuketrolls)

http://eurdepweb.jrc.ec.europa.eu/PublicEurdepMap/NetworkDataTypesSummary.aspx

Meteo Measurements / 30 days Ending 2011-11-14 , T-GAMMA-A5:

AT: 250 µSv/h
FI: 185 µSv/h
FR: 305 µSv/h
DE: 294 µSv/h
...normally only 0.2 µSv/h

.

As said, the table as whole is suspicious as any Fuku beyond the alps, maybe ultramontane eurdepweb -center is responsible for that?

.

Anonymous said...

CRIIRAD say the level of radioactive materials detected is 1/100 of level detected in France from Fukushima nuclear plant... (if I understood well : it's not safe, but safer than the last 4 months ... )

source :
http://www.lepoint.fr/societe/radioactivite-dans-l-air-c-est-tres-inquietant-que-l-on-soit-incapable-d-emettre-un-diagnostic-15-11-2011-1396632_23.php

Anonymous said...

Would you look at the map instead of claiming that there are 250μSv an hour in Europe. For Christ's sake if any place in Europe was bathing in 250μSv/hour it would make Fukushima look like a day at the races. Conspiracy theories are one thing, but continually posting disinformation is disgraceful.

http://eurdepweb.jrc.ec.europa.eu/PublicEurdepMap/Default.aspx

Anonymous said...

.

The map is Frozen. Only fools look at vat-i-can -paintings...

The table has updates - while suspicious as any Fuku beyond the alps.

Ultramontane eurdepweb -center is responsible for their maps, tables. ALL r0man sht.

Anonymous said...

ALL r0man sht.

So now it is all Roman shit you are posting, whereas a few posts ago it was facty.

Anonymous said...

http://eurdepweb.jrc.ec.europa.eu/PublicEurdepMap/Default.aspx

Anonymous said...

"I became almost agitated for two µµ-sec."

You've miscalculated that amount too.

SouthJerseyJoey said...

dudes, he is next going to tell us mao was a jesuit. just a matter of time before we get to read about mussolini's jesuit ass. my car was branded a jesuit the minute i mentioned it. the guy is unsparing.

Post a Comment